Monday, January 26, 2015

Monday, Funday: Fog Machines and Vomit

One look at the word vomit, and you know you just gotta commit to reading this post.

I mean, who doesn't like to read a good post about upchuck every now and then? A nice high-school version of Ramona and her Mother? (If you don't get that reference, go Google "Beverly Cleary" right this instant.) 

Today's will be a short post, as I have other writings and Queen of the Tearling and Bible reading to get to...so let's get it started, shall we?

1. The Fog Machine

This morning, I was sitting in Spanish class, minding my own business and listening to my teacher talk, when suddenly BEEEEEEEEEEEENG! BEEEEEEEEEEEEEENG! BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEENG! BEEEEEEEEEEENG!

Right in the middle of Spanish, too. 

It's a fire drill, and it wasn't scheduled, because usually our fire drills are in 2nd period, and Spanish is my 3rd period. So we were all like, What? And then the front-desk lady comes on the PA system and says, "Please evacuate your classrooms."

So we packed up our backpacks and trooped down the stairs, turned right, went down a looooong asphalt path to the soccer fields and baseball fields, caught in the crush of people, walked all the way across the fields to where letters were: A + B.

(I was sweaty by the time we got there. It's a major hike, guys.)

And then they told us we could go back to our classrooms, and by then we all knew it was a false alarm. I asked my teacher what had happened, and she said, very grimly, "Fog machine."

Later, I found out the whole story. Presentations had been going on in one of the AP US History classrooms, and one group went so far as to bring a fog machine for their theme. (Don't ask me how it fits into American history; I don't know. Maybe a conspiracy theory about how George Washington crossed the Delaware with fog machines all around him to make that picture look kool?...........Nah.) For some strange reason, the fog machine set the fire alarms off, and hence, we had an impromptu fire drill during Spanish.

Yay.


The picture is from Wikipedia, and I edited it on Picmonkey...and okay, that's not fog, it's snow, but it's close enough, 'kay?

2. My Vomiting Session: I Blame It On the Salad.

I blame it on the salad.

See, today was the first day my tennis team started training for a 5-kilometer (3 mile) run we'll be doing in about six weeks. The head coach thought we should start off by doing 1.5 miles, which is 2 laps around the sports area of my school. 

I began fairly slowly, smack dab in the middle of the pack, managing to complete one lap. Then I decided, for the second one, I'd speed up. So I sped up, just as we got to a hilly part of the route. I ran past most of the remaining people except for one girl (who's pretty fast, not gonna lie), and as the road flattened out I started to get a stomachache. A stomachache so bad that I had to stop and everyone passed me. (But it was a major stomachache.)

The thing is, I wasn't even breathing hard. I hadn't been lumbering at the back of the pack. I'd been at the front, which is one of the reasons why I blame it on the salad. My packaged Caesar salad from Costco. The one that always slightly grossed me out whenever I ate it.

Yeah. I threw it up. On the side of the sidewalk, right near the asphalt basketball courts, no less. I'd have taken a picture of it for you, but--nah, just kidding. I'm not that disgusting.

And even after I threw the salad up, my stomachache didn't feel any better. I had to walk down to the restroom, and I felt awful. It was hurting badly. 

Needless to say, I recovered. I don't have the stomach flu. I'm alive. I'm well. That was just one little upchucking session that I don't want to repeat again. (Food poisoning? Was I just out of shape? Am I just lying to myself? Whatever. It's over.)







8 comments:

  1. wow....that's a very interesting day :-) and you got a totally different blog look now....^-^ did you learn coding or something? also, i found out that you can get really awesome google fonts online (like on google drive). so...yeah. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, MorningTime4 did it for me :-) She's really good at it, isn't she?

      Delete
  2. What a day!!

    We had an un-scheduled fire drill once as well, and it scared the hell out of me. It turned out someone had thrown a cigarette butt into the paper towel bin in the girls bathroom. The paper towels caught on fire xD

    GROSS. I'm just saying, nothing personal. Thinking about vomit makes me want to vomit. But yay you for making it that far! I've been going for 1.6k runs and at the end I'm just like 'no more. ever.' But I sound like beached whale and I do it again the next day anyway.

    I like your new design! That blue is AWESOME.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ugh, cigarettes? For some reason my high school is really clean and I've never seen cigarettes lying around. #blessed...I guess.

      And running...love it, hate it. Actually, more like hate it. Glad someone shares in my sentiments :-)

      Delete
  3. Ooooh puking yuckkk >__< I've had stomach issues recently too but thankfully I never threw up.

    Omg looove new blog design! Real fresh and clean! And I love new header, favicon, and button! It's a whole new look! Love it! ^^

    O | Life as a Young Lady

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! MorningTime4 did it for me!

      Delete
  4. I LOVE THE DESIGN RCUBED. <3

    I did commit to reading the post as soon as I saw vomit. Of course I was going to read it anyway, but vomit made me read it faster. LOL

    The picture though xD

    But now my writer brain is moving.
    What would a fog machine have ANYTHING to do with AMERICAN history?!
    How could it....
    When did they come into existence....
    haha.

    Let's all blame the salad, together, shall we?
    (salads do that thing to people at times...)
    haha
    JKKKK
    (but sometimes, really....)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I know, vomit just does something that makes you read faster, huh?

      Yes! Fog machine conspiracy theories!

      Delete