Thursday, March 26, 2015

on driving

Hello children!

How're ya doin'? How're ya feeling about this week?

I'm going to be really honest with you, THIS WEEK WAS NOT THE BEST EVER.

There are tests and quizzes almost every. single. day. and trust me, it gets awful really fast. Plus, the AP test is coming up for AP Euro (well, actually, it's in May, but considering it's almost April and that it's my first AP test and it covers a whole lot of stuff? It's coming up soon). 

Plus, there's a bunch of stuff that I'm worrying about. Not really worrying, exactly, but just kind of being like "what? this is happening? oh. I need to do this? Oh. Right. Eh."

Do you ever feel like that? Like the rug's just been pulled from under you and you're belly-flopping right onto cold tile and awesome stuff like that?

Yup.

There are several factors into this rug-yanking thing, but one of them is driving.




SAY WHAT????

I recently turned fifteen and a half, and in my state, that automatically means you're eligible to test for your learner's permit, like after you've completed all the online courses and stuff. 

I haven't done any of the online courses things yet

AND I AM STILL FREAKING OUT.

Even though my sixteenth birthday is in September and I'm not going to get my license until junior year, I still have to think ahead, you know? I have to take the permit online course, then I have to take the permit test, then I have to take driving lessons and generally driver's ed, and then I have to take and pass the test.

Guess whose summer isn't going to happen? (*raises hand*)

I remember when I was a little kid and I thought that driving was so complicated, and why did we even need a GPS when we had that little blinking light to tell us when to turn? (Little did I suspect that the driver actually has to turn on the little blinking light in order to let other cars know where he or she is going to turn. Needless to say, I will fulfill all low expectations of Asian women drivers.)

First off, the whole permit test thing. I've been talking with my friends about this--a lot of them are older than me, and a couple of them have their licenses already--and apparently it's a bunch of flimsy stuff that you read through and all that things, and they all assure me it's easy.

I have no doubt that it's easy. Reading stuff online is one thing, but actually being out on the road is another. For example, when you're coming out of my neighborhood, you turn onto this slightly busy street and I'm deathly afraid that I'm going to mistime the turn so I turn way too soon or way too late and I end up crashing into incoming traffic and THEN where will I be?

Heaven. Hopefully.

You know? This is the stuff I think about when I'm lying in bed.

OR I'm deathly afraid that I'm going to be one of those super slow people who goes twenty-five on the freeway or when I'm turning I'm going to wait until there's, like, a five-minute pause in between two cars and turn then and never get anywhere on time because I'll be too late.

If I'm honest, I think I'll be a good driver. I'll be a very careful one. The first couple of months in the car, nobody will be allowed to talk, the music will not be on, and it needs to be DEAD SILENT.

It's funny, because I honestly thought that the first time I drove with my driver's license or permit, I'd turn up all the music and roll down the windows and sing to Andy Mineo, like all, "YOU CAN'T STOP ME!" and then party around town.

From the way things are shaping up, though, I suspect that it will be exactly the opposite. I probably won't even give my mom the opportunity to be a side-seat driver because I'll tell her that I might crash if she talks to me.

(How do people multitask again?)

Dude, I'm hopeless.



11 comments:

  1. Omg yesssss I'm worried about driving too! In my state you can get your learner's permit when you turn 15, so I'm getting mine too this summer ^^ But I'm worried that it's gonna take like 50 attempts at the written test (I have literally zero study ethic okay) and I feel like I'm going to be an embarrassing driver and that my parents are going to tell everybody about it (they always tell people about embarrassing stuff I do and this is not an exaggeration) and sometimes I get so discouraged about the whole thing that I want to throw my hands up and decide that I'll hire a personal driver whenever I get rich and just take the bus until then.

    Haha, nice post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nice, so we'll all get it together! WE'RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER :-)

      Delete
  2. "Heaven. Hopefully."
    That made me laugh. :p
    I'm going to take Driver's Ed in MAY. I'm kinda freaking out. But I'm really excited. Mostly nervous, like you said, that I'll be too careful on the road. I think I'll do pretty good, though. We'll see. xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'M FREAKED OUT TOO! LET'S BE FREAKED OUT TOGETHER!

      Delete
    2. THAT SOUNDS PERFECTLY GOOD TO ME.

      Delete
  3. You worry too much! Haha. It's okay. I was the same way. I thought, "there is no way I'm going to be good at this driving thing. I just don't have the natural skills."

    I don't have the natural skills, but it becomes natural to you. Heaven knows I'm much better than when I first started out. Oh my goodness, the driving test I had to take to pass drivers ed? Ridiculous.

    I was driving(go figure) and we come to this light and it turns that dreaded yellow color. *shivers* I slow down, but we were too close, so my instructor says, "no, keeping going. We're going to turn up here." So turn at THAT LIGHT. ONTO A ONE WAY STREET. And let me tell you, it wasn't the way I was going.

    Anywho. I brake. Turn around. Get going again and then turn at the place my instructor really meant. She assured me it was an honest mistake, that I was doing fine. And then she promptly has me pull over so she can smoke a cigarette. Hahaha. *Wipes tears from eyes.* Good times. Good times.

    I passed.

    And I'm SURE you'll do better than I did. It's so much easier and less complicated than you think it is starting out. Gooood luck!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the advice! And haha to the anecdote--I'll probably have a lot more of those once I actually start driving.

      And I'll be sure to ask you questions when I begin! Thanks for commenting, Ally!

      Delete
  4. This is the best post ever Rcubed

    Good luck!!!!! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gargoyles, thank you so much, TW!

      Delete
  5. I was also so nervous about my driving, but it turns out I enjoy it, you never really know until you try. Just have a go :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. Rcubed,I tagged you in a post that is scheduled to post on Friday! I thought I would let you know now so I wouldn't forget about it later. :P Here is a link to my blog. http://mary.burroughstribe.com

    ReplyDelete