Friday, May 22, 2015

I USE CONDITIONER + EAT TOO MANY WINTERMYNTS || Weekly Favorites+Adventures

hey!

I'm in the process of reinventing both my blogs. How'd you like the new headers? It only took me an hour or two to figure them out :) (the KEY is using the transparent background on Picmonkey versus the white one).

Anyway, I thought I'd kick this weekend off (I have a three-day weekend for Memorial Day!) with a Weekly Favorites post because I've been getting into strange stuff lately.




#1: WINTERMYNTS

I've been sick for the past week--still getting over a cough; did you see my last post?--and so in order to combat the Stinky Death Breath of Germy Objectiles That Make Other People Sick, I ate wintermynts all. day. long. I'm not even kidding. I went through an entire tin in two and a half days.


I actually don't really like mints, but when you're eating fifteen a day (NOT EVEN KIDDING) you get kind of used to them. Hence, I'm pretty sure I actually like these now. My  friend said that they have a bad aftertaste, but like I was saying...fifteen in a day. They're not even really that minty anymore.
Is this a bad sign, guys?

#2: SUPER SMASH BROTHERS BRAWL
This is kind of weird because A) I'm terrible at video games, and B) I don't even really like them in the first place. My favorite game is Tetris (I know. I know.), and even then I don't have it on my phone because I don't want to waste time. But my friends really like playing video games (*coughcough* nerds *coughcough* not really *coughcough* love you guys), so they organized what they're calling a Smash party, so I needed to brush up on my skills.
I have not played the Wii in, like, two years. 
Oh, and my dad recently cleaned out our garage and created this little den area with two boxy TVs and our Wii set up. So it was the perfect time to test out both the Cave (that's what I'm calling it) and dust off my Brawling skills.


In case you're wondering, I play with Peach. I know. She's actually pretty good. I think I'm the problem in the relationship.

#3: CONDITIONER.


I'm not a very hair-carey, makeup-y person, but I started using conditioner about a month ago, and it has been a LIFESAVER. 

I have a lot of hair. And it's all wavy too, so there are pictures that I have from when I had Hermione hair. 

Not even kidding. I was the epitome of Hermione, only Asian, with glasses, a rounder face, and hair that puffed out just like hers. I've gotten contacts, thinned out a little, and learned how to make a ponytail, but my hair is still a constant source of UGH WHAT DO I DO WITH IT for me. There was one point during spring break when I just gave up brushing it. 
Lesson learned. Don't ever NOT brush your hair, because then it gets knotted, matted, and all tangled up and then you'll have to spend twenty minutes over your sink working through those knots with your fingers and loads of shampoo. After that, my mom bought me conditioner. I'm pretty sure it was only $5, and it works like magic.

#4: SHARPIES + NOTECARDS
I've been using a lot of Sharpies lately, mainly because I always run out of pens (am I the only one who always loses pens and hair ties?), but now I'm starting to like the fact that they're thick, colorful, and permanent. As I'm typing right now I have a whole list of blog post ideas sitting next to me, and they're written in red and green Sharpie (green for this blog, and red for my other blog). 
I've also been writing lists on notecards, mostly because they're small and convenient. I just opened a new pack of them because I always have to make flashcards for Spanish, so they're kind of just lying around. It's probably not the best way to conserve paper, but you know what, sometimes you just gotta use Sharpies and notecards.

#5: BLOCKED SCHEDULING

Recently my school switched to blocked scheduling for two weeks because all the juniors have to do testing and the schedule is easier that way. 

For those of you who don't know, blocked scheduling is basically when you only go to certain periods on certain days, but the periods are longer than normal. For example, on Tuesdays and Thursdays I go to first, third, and fifth periods for two hours each (instead of six periods at 55 minutes each). On Wednesdays and Fridays I go to second, fourth, and sixth periods, and on Monday we had a regular school day.

The teachers are supposed to teach two lessons per period, but the lines are kind of blurred because we don't really have "lessons" in English (we finished discussing To Kill a Mockingbird), in Chemistry we had a lab that we finished in class, and there's been a bunch of different stuff going on in math and Spanish.

Oh, and ever since the AP test we've been basically doing nothing. On Wednesday we played Super Smash Brothers Brawl on the SmartBoard. It was fun. And almost a waste of time.


I actually really like blocked scheduling because I have TWO DAYS to do homework instead of one. It's definitely more flexible, and Wednesdays and Fridays I really only have math class because my second period is AP Euro, and my sixth period is tennis.

And then since I have a three-day weekend (Memorial Day), I'll probably spend Monday completing my Spanish video project and prepping for finals. Also finishing my homework. Because procrastination...


I WENT TO MY NEWSPAPER BANQUET AND WON A TREASURE CHEST!

I was surprised when my teacher passed around the invitations to my "newspaper banquet," and even more surprised to find out that it didn't cost anything (besides my parents' tax dollars, maybe) and that it was at Farrell's.

It was actually quite fun. It was the first time I've been to Farrell's (it's an ice cream parlor/restaurant that is famed for its super-super-super energetic crew), and the banquet was pretty awesome. My teacher passed out awards, and I got the "Hidden Treasure" award!

I got a blow-up treasure chest!



There it is! ^^^^^^^

It's pretty big. I need a new storage container, so I'm still trying to figure out what to put in it.

I'M GOING TO TWO CONCERTS IN THE NEXT WEEK!!!!!!!

This is kind of insane. A couple of years ago, I was jamming to dcTalk and trying to survive the repetitive music my local radio station played. Now I can't stand my local station, rock out to Air1, and am a steady concert-goer! I'm going to a KB concert this Saturday and a Tori Kelly concert on Tuesday.

I AM SO PUMPED. NOT EVEN KIDDING. THIS IS ONE OF THE MOST EXCITING THINGS THAT IS HAPPENING TO ME.



I actually really like KB's raps, so I'm excited to go to his concert (the VIP tickets were only $25 and WE WOULD'VE GOTTEN TO MEET HIM, but they were all sold out by the time my dad got to them...so we paid up a whopping $15. FIFTEEN DOLLARS, GUYS. That is DIRT CHEAP). 

Tori Kelly's tickets were a little pricier, but I wanted to go this time around because she's getting pretty big and I want to go before she actually headlines a massive tour that costs $100 per ticket. The general admission tickets were all sold out (it's at a smaller venue), but my dad knew how much I wanted to go, so....he splurged and got me the VIP.

It's not the VIP ones where we get to meet her--those were too expensive--but I think I'll get to listen to her album before it comes out on June 23rd, and I'm PUMPED. SO PUMPED FOR IT. I LOVE TORI KELLY, GUYS. THIS MIGHT BE THE ONLY TIME I GET TO SEE HER IN CONCERT. YESSSSSS!

By the way, did you hear how she tore down the HOUSE at the Radio Disney Music Awards? Watch this...


AIN'T NOBODY LOVE LIKE YOU DO.

SMASH PARTY ON SATURDAY!!!!!
Peach and I are ready y'all.

FINALS IN TWO/THREE WEEKS. NO.
All but two of my classes are borderline grades, so I need to go to finals and KILL IT. I need to get into a good college. I need to kill finals!

The problem is, finals are in three weeks.

THREE WEEKS, GUYS. After this next week (of blocked scheduling) and one more week of non-blocked scheduling, finals will be upon us.

DO YOU KNOW HOW FREAKED OUT I AM ABOUT THAT????

(freaked out enough to put all caps. that's how freaked out I am. which is highly, excruciatingly, very freaked out.)


(freaked out enough to put a gif. do you know how much work it takes to get a proper gif from the Internet? a lot of work. i actually have to GOOGLE things. i am very freaked out.)

SUMMER.
I've been planning things. Hopefully they work out, y'all. (I've been saying y'all a lot even though I've never been to Southern U.S. I hope to someday, though. I heard the barbecue's great down there.)

thank you guys for reading this woefully long post! how've your weeks been? anything exciting going on? anything not exciting going on?




9 comments:

  1. Twenty minutes detangling? I THINK YOU MEAN TWO HOURS oh wait we have different types of hair :P

    I use L'oreal conditioner too! ^^ But what is it with Super Smash Bros? I keep hearing people talk about it but I've never played it, mostly because our newest Wii game was bought in 2011 -_- And I love KB! Love his new album out right now.

    I'm surprised you have so many weeks left of school! Most of my friends are already out of school, but I guess it just depends on the state.

    O | Life as a Young Lady

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, well when you put it that way I suppose I don't have it so bad...but for an Asian I think it's pretty awful :(

      Brawl is actually a really fun game. There are different characters with different powers, and you use them to "fight" each other (but despite the fact that it's rated T, it's not really that violent). You should invest in it and invite some friends over to play!

      A lot of people I know here are either just about to finish or out of school already. It's a district thing. We started relatively late this year (Sept 2nd) so we're ending relatively late. It seems like our school year is shifting closer and closer to summer.

      Delete
  2. I like the new headers! And I love conditioner. My favorite is from Dove, but tbh it doesn't really matter as long as it does the job :P And I'm so happy it's Friday....and we have a 3-day weekend!

    That is so cool that you get to go to a KB concert and a Tori Kelly one. Tori Kelly has, like, an amazing voice ♥

    Oh, and I'm also getting out of school in three weeks. WE ARE SO CLOSE AHHH and ugh i have finals too but SUMMERRRR! Can you do a summer bucket list for summer plans? That would be so cool :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'LL TELL YOU ALL ABOUT THE TORI KELLY CONCERT!

      And yes, we are sooooooo close! I'm definitely going to do a summer bucket list again this year :) I really like making those.

      Delete
  3. Sounds like your life is all go at the moment! I like your new header :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, it's kind of crazy. It slows down in February and March, then starts to pick up in April, and now we're heading full blast. And thank you!

      Delete
  4. I love your new header! Notecards are my saviour, too, although I prefer thin pens to thicker ones. And skldsjkd ALL THAT FOOD. Also, good luck on your exams -- I'm having mine at about the same time, so fingers crossed for both of us!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hey Rachel! Finally had the guts to comment on your blog, it's not like I've been stalking you or reading through all of your posts or anything... ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. OH MY WORD! Pens and hair ties... Don't get me started....

    ReplyDelete